Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Mold License Renewal: Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions about the renewal of mold licenses

  • Can a mold licensee perform work on a mold project if their mold license is expired?

    No, mold licensees who do not renew their license prior to its expiration date cannot perform work on a mold project until their license is renewed. A mold licensee whose license has expired, but continues to hold himself or herself out as a mold assessor, remediation contractor, or abatement worker is in violation of Article 32, Section 931 of the New York State Labor Law.

  • What happens if a mold licensee allows his or her license to lapse?

    • The mold license is no longer valid and the individual or company cannot perform work on a mold project until the license is renewed.
    • If the license has lapsed for less than or exactly one year from the expiration date, the license can be reinstated by completing a mold refresher course and submitting the application package and non-refundable fee. Note that the new expiration date will be advanced two years from the original expiration date (not from the date of receipt of the renewal application). For example, if a license expires on January 31, 2018 and the applicant submits the renewal application late on August 31, 2018, the new expiration date will be January 31, 2020 (not August 31, 2020). Submitting a renewal application late results in a reduced licensure term for the applicant.
    • If the license has lapsed for more than one year from the expiration date, the applicant will be required to repeat the initial mold training course before reapplying for licensure, unless the applicant can show proof of completing a mold refresher course in the appropriate timeframe.

  • What are the requirements for renewing a mold license?

    To renew a mold license, applicants must:

    • Satisfactorily complete a four-hour mold refresher course from a Department-approved training provider. Please check Approved Mold Training Course Providers for a list of Department-approved training providers.
    • Submit the appropriate mold application form(s) and pay the statutorily required application fee(s). The application forms are located on the Department's Documents and Publications webpage.
    • Submit proof of Workers' Compensation coverage, and Disability and Liability insurance coverage if required (refer to application form instructions).

  • Are there different mold refresher courses for each mold license type?

    All mold licensees must complete a four-hour, Department-approved refresher course in order to renew their license. The refresher course curriculum and required number of hours is the same for all mold license types (Assessor, Remediation Contractor, Abatement Worker Supervisor, and Abatement Worker).

  • Can an initial mold training course be taken to renew a mold license?

    No, only a DOL-approved mold refresher course can be used to renew a mold license and advance the license expiration date forth two years. A license application submitted with an initial mold course completion certificate is always treated as a new license, not a renewal of an existing license. Applicants who submit an initial mold course completion certificate for license renewal purposes will cause their current license issuance date to be reset, with the expiration date carrying forward two years from the new issued date, potentially reducing the original licensure term.

  • How does the renewal process work for licensees who hold multiple mold licenses, each with different expiration dates?

    A separate renewal application and non-refundable fee must be submitted for each mold license type held by the licensee. Renewal applications should be submitted no sooner than one year before each license expires.  Depending on when the applicant completes the mold refresher course, it is possible that the same mold refresher course could be used to renew multiple license types. The mold refresher course can be taken up to one year in advance of the applicant's mold license expiration date, therefore it can be used to renew all license types that expire within that one-year time period. A copy of the refresher course completion certificate must accompany each license type renewal application.

  • How much time does an applicant have to apply for a mold license after taking the required initial training?

    The Department recommends that applicants apply for a mold license within two years of completing the initial mold training course.

    Applicants who apply for a mold license more than two years after completing the initial mold training course must also show proof of completing a mold refresher course within three years of the initial course and every other year thereafter in order to be eligible for licensure. If a mold refresher course was not completed within the appropriate timeframe(s), the applicant will be required to repeat the initial mold training course in order to apply for licensure.

  • If a student completed an initial mold training course, but never submitted an application to obtain a mold license, are they still eligible to take a mold refresher?

    Students who completed initial mold training but never obtained a license can take the mold refresher.  However, depending on the amount of time that has passed since completion of their initial mold training course, the student's mold refresher may not be valid toward the mold licensing requirements.

    Training providers should advise students to apply for a mold license within two years of completing the initial mold training course. Students who apply for a mold license more than two years after completing the initial mold training course must also show proof of completing a mold refresher course within three years of the initial course and every other year thereafter in order to be eligible for licensure. If a mold refresher course was not completed within the appropriate timeframe(s), the student will be required to repeat the initial mold training course in order to apply for licensure.

  • Can unlicensed individuals attend the mold refresher course?

    Training providers have discretion over who is allowed to attend their mold training courses; however, they must inform the individuals of the requirements for mold licensure and provide them with the Department's contact information prior to registration.

  • How does one obtain a replacement mold license if it was lost or stolen?

    If a mold license is lost or stolen prior to its expiration, the licensee may request a replacement. The licensee should submit a letter to the Department which includes the licensee's name, DMV ID number, address, and an explanation of the loss. The letter should be sent to the address below. No fee is required for replacement licenses.

    NYS Department of Labor
    License and Certificate Unit
    Building 12 - Room 161A
    State Office Campus, Albany, New York 12240

  • How should mold licensees report a change in address or other information to the Department?

    Any change to the information contained in the license application should be reported to the Department in writing within 30 calendar days of the effective date of the change. Such changes include (but are not limited to) changes in address, company ownership, insurance coverage, etc. The updated license information should be submitted to the License and Certificate Unit at the address below.

    NYS Department of Labor
    License and Certificate Unit
    Building 12 - Room 161A
    State Office Campus, Albany, New York 12240

Thanks for the feedback! It will help us improve your experience.